Smallanthus, Hairy Leafcup

Smallanthus uvedalia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Smallanthus
Species: uvedalia
Synonym:Smallanthus uvedalius

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 2, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Hairy Leafcup Smallanthus uvedalius is native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP