Aloe Species

Aloe albida

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: albida (AL-bi-da) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe kraussii var. minor
Synonym:Aloe myriacantha var. minor
Synonym:Leptaloe albida

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 17, 2011, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This species is one of many of South Africa's grass aloes, having thin, long, dull green leaves in solitary, upright rosettes. Flowers white. Rare in cultivation, but seems to be a popular one to use in hybridization (perhaps to get some white in other flower colors- relatively rare color for aloe flowers).

BACK TO TOP