Scutellaria Species, Mexican Bladdersage, Paperbag Bush

Scutellaria mexicana

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Scutellaria (skew-teh-LARE-ee) (Info)
Species: mexicana (meks-sih-KAY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Salazaria mexicana

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Orange/Apricot

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Yucca Valley, California

Las Vegas, Nevada(2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Feb 23, 2021, beepals2020 from Yucca Valley, CA wrote:

I love this plant, but I have been unsuccessful propagating it from seed and I haven't had any luck with growing from root stock. I live in the Mojave desert so I'm in the right place for it. I can't find it either in any nurseries...has anyone else had success with it? I'd really like any advice about either propagation, or any nurseries that you might know which would carry it. thank you.

Positive

On May 27, 2014, kinderegg from Las Vegas, NV wrote:

This is a great plant for a xeroscape garden. It looks lush and flowers for a long time, which are followed by attractive seed heads. It can be a bit invasive in a wetter climate, or if given a lot of water. However, this hasn't been a problem for me in the Mojave. I did have a fair portion die back during the first winter due to cold but other than that a positive plant.

Neutral

On Jan 6, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Mexican Bladdersage Salazaria mexicana is Native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP