Pulsatilla Species, Cutleaf Anemone, Pasque Flower, Prairie Crocus, Western Pasqueflower

Pulsatilla patens subsp. multifida

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pulsatilla (pul-sa-TIL-uh) (Info)
Species: patens subsp. multifida
Synonym:Pulsatilla nuttaliana subsp. multifida

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Woodland Park, Colorado

Geneva, Illinois

Larrabee, Iowa

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 16, 2012, geneva_illinois from Geneva, IL wrote:

Beautiful soft blue-violet blooms appear in mid to late spring after the daffodils are finished and not much else is blooming. Growing at the Kruse House Museum garden in West Chicago IL. This flower stopped me in my tracks it was so interesting.

Neutral

On Nov 22, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Cutleaf Anemone Pulsatilla patens subsp. Multifida is native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP