Aloe Species

Aloe aldabrensis

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: aldabrensis
Synonym:Lomatophyllum aldabrense

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 17, 2011, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

very rare in cultivation, this was in the genus Lomatophyllum and possibly the only aloe native to the Aldaba Islands off of India. Leaves pale, bright green, stiff, upright and deeply channeled. Racemes moderately compact, triangular on short peduncles (shorter than the leaves) and flowers deep red-orange, but opening up to a pale orange with greenish tips. A striking aloe in photos, but I have never seen on in real life.

BACK TO TOP