Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Rhododon Species, Texas Sandmint

Rhododon ciliatus

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododon (RO-do-don) (Info)
Species: ciliatus (sil-ee-ATE-us) (Info)
Synonym:Hedeoma ciliata
Synonym:Hedeoma texana
Synonym:Keithia ciliata
Synonym:Rhododon angulatus

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flynn, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 31, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Texas Sandmint Rhododon ciliatus is Endemic to Texas.

BACK TO TOP