Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Macqui

Aristotelia chilensis

Family: Elaeocarpaceae
Genus: Aristotelia (ar-ris-to-TEE-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: chilensis (chil-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Aristotelia macqui
Synonym:Cornus chilensis

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP