White-stemmed Birch, Whitebarked Himalayan Birch 'Grayswood Ghost'

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii

Family: Betulaceae (beh-tyoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Betula (BET-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: utilis var. jacquemontii
Cultivar: Grayswood Ghost
Synonym:Betula jacquemontii
Synonym:Betula ermanii
Synonym:Betula costata

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 11, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I have seen several of the species planted in southeast Pennsylvania.

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Betula ermanii (costata) 'Grayswood Ghost' (Dec) (z5) (Bon)
This lovely & hardier,seed-grown,20-40'form of the graceful Rock Birch has glossy leaves & peeling creamy-whi bark flushed with salmon-pink! Sun/M-W

BACK TO TOP