Sideroxylon Species, Dodo Tree, Tambalacoque

Sideroxylon grandiflorum

Family: Sapotaceae
Genus: Sideroxylon (sy-der-oh-ZY-lon) (Info)
Species: grandiflorum (gran-dih-FLOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Calvaria grandiflora
Synonym:Sapota lessertii
Synonym:Sideroxylon annithomae
Synonym:Sideroxylon lessertii

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 18, 2007, timrann from Other,
Mauritius wrote:

Sideroxylon Grandiflorum are among very rare endemic plants in Mauritius. It was also believed that the fruits must have been digested by dodos to be viable to sow !!!. But recently some years on ; there were a little amount of young plants were found in the forest. In fact due to invasive weeds and plants like 'chinese guavas and privets" among others vegetal pest, this plants were almost extinct. Sometimes can be seen in nurseries like the Mauritian Ebony.

BACK TO TOP