Cardamine Species, California Toothwort, Milkmaids

Cardamine californica

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cardamine (kar-DAM-ih-nee) (Info)
Species: californica (kal-ih-FOR-nik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cardamine californica var. californica
Synonym:Cardamine californica var. cardiophylla
Synonym:Cardamine californica var. cuneata

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Crescent City, California

Malibu, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP