Swiss Chard 'Five Color Silverbeet'

Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Beta (BET-uh) (Info)
Species: vulgaris subsp. cicla
Cultivar: Five Color Silverbeet
Synonym:Beta vulgaris var. cicla

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Longmont, Colorado

Las Vegas, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 24, 2008, CurtisJones from Broomfield, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

From your friends at Botanical Interests: This specially selected mix has brilliant stems and leaf colors that create a dazzling rainbow in your garden and on the table. An improved color mix it includes red, yellow, pink, orange, and white stems topped with green or dark maroon leaves., often with contrasting deep red veins. Swiss chard is a very ornamental vegetable that provides delicious flavor-packed nutrition. Grow it in the vegetable garden, or flower beds and containers.

Neutral

On Mar 2, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

SSE offers the following details: "Thompson & Morgan offered 'Rainbow Chard' from 1970 through 1989 and then dropped the variety after the number of colors began to decrease. After years of searching, SSE discovered that our friends at Digger's Garden Club in Australia have been offering the true Five Color Silverbeet. Spectacular range of colors throughout the entire season. Re-selected strain, seed crops of all the different colors grown in isolation to maintain a proper balance of colors. 50-60 days."

BACK TO TOP