Amaranthus, Chinese Spinach, Fountain Plant, Joseph's Coat, Summer Poinsettia 'Molten Fire'

Amaranthus tricolor

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: tricolor (TRY-kull-lur) (Info)
Cultivar: Molten Fire
Synonym:Amaranthus gangeticus

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Manhattan Beach, California

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 4, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Large crimson and green foliage with a dark red seedhead. Excellent, long-lasting filler for borders or along the back of the garden. Tender annual, grows 4' tall.

BACK TO TOP