Check out the winners in our Annual Photo Contest Here

Lachenalia Species

Lachenalia pallida

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Lachenalia (lak-en-AH-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pallida (PAL-lid-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Lachenalia bicolor
Synonym:Lachenalia declinata
Synonym:Lachenalia fragrans
Synonym:Lachenalia gillettii
Synonym:Lachenalia lucida

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP