Actinorhytis Species, Calappa Palm

Actinorhytis calapparia

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Actinorhytis (ak-tin-oh-RY-tus) (Info)
Species: calapparia
Synonym:Actinorhytis poamau

Category:

Trees

Palms

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 18, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Though this plant is rated as a 10a plant, that is Florida 10a, not California 10a.. In California it does not even appear to like growing in 10b, but some can make it survive a winter or two. It struggles with prolonged cold and is really not a palm for anywhere but the humid tropics or humid subtropics.

Very fast growing palm (one of the fastest of all palms). Forms a crown of strongly recurving leaves, somewhat similar to Carpentarias. Seed, however, is enormous relative to Carpentaria seed. Crownshaft is pale yellow. From New Guinea

BACK TO TOP