Pilea Species, Angel's Tears, Baby's Tears, Baby's Toes, Depressed Clearweed

Pilea depressa

Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Pilea (py-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: depressa (de-PRESS-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Adicea depressa
Synonym:Urtica depressa

Category:

Groundcovers

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Pleasant Hill, California

Bartow, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Gillett, Texas

Kilgore, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 19, 2013, CostaRica from Guayabo de Bagaces, Guanacaste,
Costa Rica (Zone 10b) wrote:

Have this growing outside, in some pots in the full sun, and given additional water when necessary and it is growing so fast....
Just cut a small piece and place in the soil.

BACK TO TOP