Time to vote for your favorites in the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can vote!

Purgative Potato, Batata de purga

Operculina alata

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Operculina (oh-per-koo-LEE-nuh) (Info)
Species: alata (a-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Operculina hamiltonii

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 27, 2007, Phytodealer from Brasília,
Brazil wrote:

The large tubers can be transformed into candy and used against gut worms and as a purgative. Also has a beautiful flowering.

BACK TO TOP