The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Pimelea Species, Silky Rice-Flower

Pimelea sericea

Family: Thymelaeaceae
Genus: Pimelea (py-MEE-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: sericea (ser-ee-KEE-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Banksia sericea
Synonym:Pimelea lanata
Synonym:Pimelea villosa

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP