There's just a couple of days left to enter the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can enter!

Sanchezia Species, Brilliant-Flowered Sanchezia, Zebra Plant

Sanchezia oblonga

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sanchezia (san-CHEH-zee-uh) (Info)
Species: oblonga (ob-LON-guh) (Info)
Synonym:Sanchezia glabra
Synonym:Sanchezia helophila
Synonym:Sanchezia macbridei
Synonym:Sanchezia nobilis
Synonym:Sanchezia nobilis var. glaucophylla

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Homestead, Florida

Jensen Beach, Florida

Palm Harbor, Florida

Plant City, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Tampa, Florida (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 4, 2015, williamca from Plant City, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Comes back from a freeze to produce a beautiful colorful plant. Easy to root from cuttings and a staple in my tropical garden. So far have had no insect or disease.

Neutral

On Jan 10, 2010, riddler from Saint Petersburg, FL wrote:

The previous poster is correct -- this plant is a wimp in cold weather. I uploaded two photos showing how the Sanchezia reacted when the temperature dropped to 30 degrees last night. I like its tropical look, but in my yard the motto is "survival of the fittest." Unfortunately, this little guy did not make the cut.

Negative

On Jan 4, 2008, Dutchlady1 from Naples, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Very cold sensitive below 40 degrees.

BACK TO TOP