Pholistoma Species, Blue Fiesta Flower

Pholistoma auritum

Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Genus: Pholistoma
Species: auritum (aw-RY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Ellisia aurita
Synonym:Nemophila aurita
Synonym:Viticella aurita

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Agoura Hills, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP