Aloe Species

Aloe vandermerwei

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: vandermerwei (van-der-mer-WAY-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe angustifolia
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Veined

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Reseda, California

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 12, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Got this plant recently mail order... can find little about it, but I will add info as it becomes available. Attractive, dark-green maculated species with mod sized white teeth along the leaf margins.

Had these about a year now and they are still distichous in shape, but offsetting very aggressively already (have about 10 offsets from a single seedling). Leaves are just getting longer and longer, but staying very skinny and still very spotted (dark green to red-green with perfectly round dots of white).

According to Kew gardens 2011, this is supposedly a synonym for Aloe zebrina... come on! Flowers are different and plant itself is very different. So I am going to keep this plant listed separately here, as it is far too different to lump into A zebrina f... read more

BACK TO TOP