Alberta Spruce, Black Hills Spruce, White Spruce, Canadian Spruce 'Jean's Dilly'

Picea glauca

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Picea (PY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: glauca (GLAW-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Jean's Dilly
Additional cultivar information:(pronounced John's Dilly)
Synonym:Picea glauca var. densata
Synonym:Picea glauca var. albertiana
Synonym:Picea glauca var. porsildii
Synonym:Pinus glauca
Synonym:Picea canadensis

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Conifers

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Dracut, Massachusetts

Fort Jennings, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 31, 2008, janecarol2 from Fort Jennings, OH wrote:

I bought this plant in a very small pot and planted it in a trough. During the winter it looked ill. Now this spring its new growth is yellow, so pretty. I didn't know it would do this.

BACK TO TOP