Agave Species, Coues Agave, Coues Century Plant, Maguey

Agave parryi var. couesii

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: parryi var. couesii
Synonym:Agave couesii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Chino Valley, Arizona

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 10, 2012, edgeplot from Seattle, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Two of these have been growing for years in a rockery in the parking lot of the University of Washington Arboretum's visitor center. They seem to be doing just fine and have survived several wet, cold, harsh winters recently, suggesting that they are at least a zone hardier than what is listed in this profile - probably hardy to Zone 8a at least with good drainage. Very attractive and tough plants.

BACK TO TOP