Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Ranunculus Species, Greater Spearwort, Tongue Buttercup, Water Spearwort

Ranunculus lingua

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ranunculus (ra-NUN-ku-lus) (Info)
Species: lingua (LIN-gwa) (Info)
Synonym:Ranunculus longifolius
Synonym:Ranunculus salicifolius
Synonym:Ranunculus schmidtii

Category:

Perennials

Ponds and Aquatics

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 27, 2007, LawrenceM from Northampton,
United Kingdom wrote:

A plant of pond and lake margins, in neutral to alkaline water, greater spearwort is a magnificent species for pond margins although rather viguorous for small ponds. It should not be planted within reach of cattle due to the poisonous sap.

BACK TO TOP