Roadside Woodrose, Jitirana

Merremia cissoides

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Merremia (me-REE-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: cissoides
Synonym:Convolvulus cissoides
Synonym:Ipomoea cissoides

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP