Cibotium Species, Golden Chicken Fern, Scythian Lamb, Woolly Fern,

Cibotium barometz

Family: Cibotiaceae
Genus: Cibotium (sih-BOH-tee-um) (Info)
Species: barometz (BAR-oh-metz) (Info)
Synonym:Aspidium barometz
Synonym:Cibotium baranetz
Synonym:Dicksonia barometz
Synonym:Nephrodium baromez
Synonym:Polypodium barometz

Category:

Ferns

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 30, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Cibotium barometz is native to Taiwan, China, the Ryukyu Islands (Japan), India, Indochina, Myanmar, Thailand, Indonesia, and Malaysia.

It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

BACK TO TOP