Euphorbia Species

Euphorbia verruculosa

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: verruculosa (ver-ruk-yoo-LH-sa) (Info)
Synonym:Tirucalia verruculosa
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Green

Pale Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Reseda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 24, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Odd, caudiciform creeping plant from Namibia. Arms and caudex sort of a spongy consistency and tan colored. I had no idea what this plant could tolerate, but knowing nothing about it (and I still know very little, as I can find almost no information on it), I planted it in full sun, against a rock in the San Fernando Valley (got over 115F last year)... plant suffered a bit from the hot sun... but the low of 25F last year really gave it some fits, and I assumed the entire plant was frozen and would rot.. .however, to my surprise, it is back this year and growing new arms... and flowering nicely mid summer. Odd plant... probably much better for a pot than in the ground in this marginal climate. But at lot hardier than I suspected!

BACK TO TOP