There's just a couple of days left to enter the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can enter!

Dracaena, Gold Dust Dracaena 'Florida Beauty'

Dracaena surculosa

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dracaena (dra-SEE-nah) (Info)
Species: surculosa (sur-ku-LO-sa) (Info)
Cultivar: Florida Beauty
Synonym:Draco surculosa
Synonym:Pleomele surculosa

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Good Fall Color

Smooth

Veined

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 6, 2011, mckim from Bayonne, NJ wrote:

I've been growing/propagating this lovely houseplant for more than 20 years, all from the same mother plant. I take no special care of it other than water and food occasionally and it grows nicely in the East windows. This morning I noticed that for the first time, it's got blossoms! I came here because I didn't know it could do that, and I'm just ticked about it!

Positive

On Jan 4, 2011, opihi from Duluth, GA wrote:

I'm growing this as a houseplant. It truly is a beauty and brightens up the room it's in. This Dracaena is easier to grow than my other Dracaenas. The form of the plant is also different from other Dracaenas. This plant is more full and bushy and not stalky. I was able to split one plant into two quite easily and now both pots have filled in. It doesn't require much care and still looks like I've done something special to make it grow so beautifully. It's happy growing in filtered bright light as well as a south facing window.

BACK TO TOP