Osteospermum Species, African Daisy, Cape Daisy

Osteospermum hyoseroides

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Osteospermum (oss-tee-oh-SPUR-mum) (Info)
Species: hyoseroides (hee-oh-ser-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Monoculus hyoseroides
Synonym:Tripteris hyoseroides

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 29, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

Tripteris is a bushy annual with fleshy felt-like foliage. It provides a long season of bright orange daisies that open early in the morning and roll their petals back in the heat of the day. It is tolerent of dry soils and likes a sunny spot in the garden. Flowers can be cut for arrangements but some may find the foliage has an offensive smell.

BACK TO TOP