Dendrocnide Species, Gympie Stinger, Moonlighter, Stinging Brush, Suicide Plant

Dendrocnide moroides

Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Dendrocnide (den-dro-NY-dee) (Info)
Species: moroides (mor-OH-id-eez) (Info)
Synonym:Laportea moroides
Synonym:Urtica moroides
Synonym:Urticastrum morodes

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Orange/Apricot

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (yellow-green)

Bloom Characteristics:

N/A

Bloom Size:

Under 1"

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Blooms all year

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 5, 2009, giftgas from Everson, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

This plant is supposed to have the most painful sting of any species on earth...not just plants, but of ANY species on earth...more than box jellyfish, rock fish, velvet ant...you get the idea.

BACK TO TOP