Butia Species, Purple Yatay Palm

Butia purpurascens

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Butia (BEW-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: purpurascens (pur-pur-ESS-kenz) (Info)
Synonym:Butia capitata var. purpurascens

Category:

Trees

Palms

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Ocala, Florida

Augusta, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 30, 2012, jlevert from Augusta, GA wrote:

Decidedly less cold-hardy than other Butias, but recovers quickly from complete loss of foliage. The petioles are completely unarmed. I have two plants growing in very dry sand in full sun.

Positive

On Dec 19, 2009, krishnaraoji88 from Ocala, FL wrote:

Mine is still a seedling but is growing strong, albeit slowly. Strap leaves are much greener, flimsy, and longer than other butia species. Seems to be a good plant. Tolerated freezes with heavy frost down to 22 degrees without cover as a seedling with no damage.

Update: After the extremely cold winter of 2010 (ultimate lows of around 20 but many hours below freezing) this plant suffered almost 100% foliage burn, though the spear remained firm in it. I believe this was due to the long hours below freezing and the small size of the plant. Hopefully it will survive.

Update 2: Growing new fronds and recovering nicely!

Update 3: (2012) This has to be one of the slowest growing butia ever. Its not tremendously larger than it was before. Hopefully it w... read more

Neutral

On Sep 18, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

this is a relatively rare species of Butia in cultivation- another Brazilian native, as most are. Telling this from B capitata could be difficult, but since I have never seen an adult plant, except in a book of palms of Brazil, I can't say for sure... but most large Butias look alike. I have a seedling and so far nothing unique about it.

BACK TO TOP