Artemisia Species, California Sagebrush, Coastal Sagebrush

Artemisia californica

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Artemisia (ar-te-MIZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: californica (kal-ih-FOR-nik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Artemisia fischeriana
Synonym:Artemisia foliosa

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

La Jolla, California

Malibu, California

Oak Park, California

Richmond, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 15, 2014, Siirenias from Oak Park, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Great small shrub. Native to some of the harshest, driest chaparral in California.

Its finely divided leaves have a pleasant, minty fragrance when crushed or cut. Needs to be pruned back every few years, as sometimes it will lose a branch or two and give you the half-dead look. Prune back in fall or winter.

Small, inconspicuous flowers on sizeable spikes any time summer through fall.

BACK TO TOP