Callicarpa, Beauty Berry, Variegated Beautyberry 'Duet'

Callicarpa dichotoma

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callicarpa (kal-ee-KAR-puh) (Info)
Species: dichotoma (dy-KAW-toh-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Duet
Synonym:Callicarpa dichotoma f. albifructa

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Buford, Georgia

Lawrenceburg, Indiana

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Florence, South Carolina

Collierville, Tennessee

Petersburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 29, 2021, JennysGarden_TN from Collierville, TN wrote:

Lovely stable foliage variegation. It is now blooming in my zone 7b garden. Can't wait to see the white berries!

Neutral

On May 14, 2021, wendymadre from Petersburg, VA wrote:


Zone 7B, Southern Virginia. I bought "Duet" on a sale table at an independent nursery three or four years ago. It has been confined to a five gallon pot until I decide where to plant it, which will be in the next month. No, really! It has survived the outdoor winters in my back yard, but hasn't really had a chance to thrive yet. I expect it to adapt, as I already have what I have tentatively identified as an American and a Japanese beauty berry in ground.

Positive

On Sep 20, 2009, Patt52 from Rydal, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I purchased this shrub in the spring of this year 2009. It has grown to 3-4' easily. It was so easy to grow and looks great with other perennials and shrubs. The berries are not too showy, but still a beautiful plant. I would recommend it to anyone.

Neutral

On May 26, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This splendid beautyberry was discovered in 2000 as a branch sport on C. dichotoma 'Albifructus' at Tennessee Technological University by Dr. Gary Bachman and Mr. Edgar Davis. C. 'Duet' makes a 6' tall x 6' wide specimen in 5 years. Finally released by the US National Arboretum in 2006, the narrow leaves are edged in yellow, which ages to creamy white by late summer. The plants are then adorned with clusters of white fruit, which ring the branches starting in September. Callicarpa 'Duet' is easy to grow in both moist and dry soils...simply superb!

Origin: Asia

BACK TO TOP