Allium Species, Lebanon Onion

Allium zebdanense

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: zebdanense
Synonym:Allium chionanthum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 20, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Both the white flowers and the clumps of grass-like foliage are attractive. Grows in full sun in hot dry conditions, but will also tolerate dry woodland shade. Needs good drainage.

8-16" tall, blooms in May in eastern Massachusetts Z5b.

BACK TO TOP