Time to vote for your favorites in the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can vote!

Gazania, Treasure Flower 'Daybreak Tiger Stripes Mixed'

Gazania rigens

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gazania (gay-ZAY-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: rigens (RIG-ens) (Info)
Cultivar: Daybreak Tiger Stripes Mixed
Synonym:Gazania splendens

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Blue-Green

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bright Yellow

Medium Purple

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oak View, California

Joliet, Illinois

Florence, Mississippi

Austin, Texas

Huntsville, Texas

Bremerton, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 14, 2009, stephenp from Wirral, UK, Zone 9a,
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

Nice plants, create more interest that the hybridised Gazania rigens, and in my experience haven't yet naturalised, unlike the unhybridised Gazania rigens which may become invasive.

Positive

On Oct 3, 2009, Opoetree from Oak View, CA wrote:

Beautiful flowers, repeatedly blooming. Great ground-cover...no trouble at all.

Negative

On Jul 28, 2009, SnookieJ from Bend, OR (Zone 5b) wrote:

I am not sure what happened to me tonight, but right after planting 12 of these Gazania Tiger Mix plants, I began sneezing, and then a few minutes later, I had an instant sore throat and my throat felt tightened a bit. I went in the house and took a shower and my nose was runny and then would go stuffy then runny again. Few minutes after my shower I felt my eyelids go puffy..not terribly but very funny looking. My palms of my hands and bottom of my feet were very itchy too. I took Benedryl and waited for symptoms to go away. As I am writing this, my eyelids are still puffy, my throat feels a little sore, not constricted as much, and my nose is able to somewhat breathe again. All I did was plant them in my soil. Skin allergic reaction? No idea but I have called a doctor and asked and have b... read more

Positive

On Apr 15, 2009, compostuser from Bremerton, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Plant has attractive flowers. Easy to grow plants from seed.

BACK TO TOP