Eryngium Species, Eryngo, Mediterranean Sea Holly

Eryngium bourgatii

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eryngium (er-RIN-jee-um) (Info)
Species: bourgatii (bour-GAH-tee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Eryngium amethystinum
Synonym:Eryngium pallescens
Synonym:Eryngium planum
Synonym:Eryngium tournefortii

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lexington, Massachusetts

Ithaca, New York

Santa Fe, Texas

Stanwood, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 19, 2009, bonehead from Cedarhome, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Striking plant, which people always try to touch - ouch, watch out for the spines.

Positive

On Jul 10, 2005, trois from Santa Fe, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

A beautiful, unusual looking plant. It really stands out. It is growing here in poorly drained, wet soils, in full sun. The soil is mostly red clay.
Of the two plants I have found, both growing wild, one is in red clay and the other in a marshy area. The one in red clay is somewhat larger than the other but both have many flowers on them.

I was somewhat confused by a second Latin name, Pyrenean Eryngo.

Positive

On Jan 24, 2005, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Grow in, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Grows 6-18" tall and 12" wide. From Spain (Pyranees). zones 5-9.

Will self seed. Very young plants may be dug in early spring - make sure to dig down far enough to get most of the tap root. Can be air-dried for fall arrangements.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Flowers mid to late summer. Curved and prckly jaged leaves veined with silver, blue stems and sliver spined blue or gray green flowerheads.

BACK TO TOP