It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Penstemon Species, Sunset Crater Beardtongue, Pride of the Mountain

Penstemon pseudospectabilis subsp. clutei

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Penstemon (PEN-stem-on) (Info)
Species: pseudospectabilis subsp. clutei
Synonym:Penstemon clutei

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona (2 reports)

Hereford, Arizona

Bernalillo, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP