Mesembryanthemum, Vygie, Catherine Wheel

Erepsia pillansii

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erepsia (ee-REP-see-uh) (Info)
Species: pillansii (pil-AN-see-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Kensitia pillansii
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum pillansii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Orange/Apricot

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Stanford, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 25, 2013, Zebbles from Glendale, CA wrote:

Here's a link to a website with info about this plant.
http://www.plantzafrica.com/plantefg/erepsiapillan.htm

Positive

On Nov 9, 2007, Kaelkitty from Adelaide,
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

Originally described in 1908, under the catch-all genus Mesembryanthemum, this plant was reclassified as the only member of the genus Kensitia in honour of Dr. (Mrs.) L. Bolus (nee Kensit) in 1940. More recently (in 1990) Kensitia was included in the Erepsia genus as it is similar to the rest of these shrubby mesembs in leaf and fruiting structures, differing only in the oddly shaped petals.

Personally, I think the petal shape is sufficiently odd enough to keep the Kensitia name, but I am listing it here as Erepsia in deference to the authorities. Whatever you call it it is a fabulous little plant and I don't understand why it is not more commonly seen in cultivation.

BACK TO TOP