Leucadendron Species, Spicy Cone Bush

Leucadendron tinctum

Family: Proteaceae (pro-tee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leucadendron (lew-kuh-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: tinctum (TINK-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Leucadendron humifusum

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Pale Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 22, 2007, Kell from (Zone 9b) wrote:

Leucadendron tinctum is a most interesting perennial. It has male and female bushes. In July, the female puts out red flowers while the male has a yellow flower head. On the end of each stem a colorful bract which surrounds the inflorescence. After 4 months the pollinated inflorescence results in fruiting cones. The female has a beautiful red cone that is often used in flower arrangements. The seeds are round and nut like. Much like me. The flowers have a spicy scent.

Leucadendron tinctum prefers well-drained sandy soil. They seems to be able to adapt to various climates. It is easiest to propagate this one by seed rather than by a cutting. Sow seed in June when the days are warm and the nights are cool. After sowing, lightly cover seed with sand. Like many... read more

BACK TO TOP