Melaleuca Species, Mallee Honey-Myrtle

Melaleuca brevifolia

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Melaleuca (me-luh-LOO-kuh) (Info)
Species: brevifolia (brev-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Melaleuca fasciculiflora
Synonym:Melaleuca neglecta
Synonym:Melaleuca oraria

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP