Anthurium Species, Pigtail Anthurium, Pigtail Flamingo Flower, Tailflower

Anthurium scherzerianum

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anthurium (an-THUR-ee-um) (Info)
Species: scherzerianum (sher-zer-ee-AY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Anthurium williamsii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 3, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant which is native to Colombia.

The anthurium "bloom" is actually composed of a spathe (a modified bract) and the cylindrical inflorescence rachis which is known as the spadix. The true flowers emerge from the surface of the spadix which is made up of fused segments. The true flowers are unobservable by the naked eye and are hermaphroditic. Once the ovaries are fertilized by insects, they enlarge and form berries which each contain one or two seeds. During this process, the spadix becomes distorted. Once the berries mature, they detach from the spadix. Anthurium scherzerianum may be propagated by seed. A constatnt temperature of 80 degrees F most be maintained and constant humidity must be supplied. It is much easier to propagate them by remo... read more

BACK TO TOP