The Annual Photo Contest is open. Enter your best images Here

Abutilon Species, Hoary Abutilon, Indian Mallow, Pelotazo Chico

Abutilon incanum

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abutilon (a-BEW-tih-lon) (Info)
Species: incanum (in-KAN-num) (Info)
Synonym:Abutilon incanum subsp. pringlei
Synonym:Abutilon mochisense
Synonym:Abutilon pringlei
Synonym:Abutilon pringlei var. sinaloense
Synonym:Sida incana

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red-Orange

Gold (yellow-orange)

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 14, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant that is native to Arizona, Colorado, Hawaii and New Mexico. I find it listed as a native Texas plant as well; however, the USDA Plants Database does not list it as such. It can be found in dry, rocky open woodlands and prairies from the Edwards Plateau to West Texas.

Shrubby Indian Mallow grows to be up to 40 inches (1 m) tall (rarely taller). The 5-petalled, up to 3/4 inch (1.9 cm) wide flowers (petals may be pink, white, or yellow) each have a dark red basal spot with reddish veins extending from it. The heart-shaped, grayish appearing, velvety leaves are petioled, and somewhat elongated. The velvety foliage (covered in fine stellate hairs) provides interesting texture in a xeric garden. They have sharp or rounded toothed margins. The brown s... read more

BACK TO TOP