Euphorbia Species, Slipper Plant, Candelilla

Euphorbia bracteata

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: bracteata (brak-tee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Pedilanthus bracteatus
Synonym:Tithymaloides bracteata
Synonym:Tithymalus bracteatus
Synonym:Ventenatia bracteata

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Brentwood, California

Carlsbad, California

Wichita Falls, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 10, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant which is native to Mexico. It has been reclassified as Euphorbia bracteata. Slipper plant tends to grow on flat or slightly rolling land and at the edges of dry deciduous woodlands at a wide range of elevations. The branches grow from the base, are succulent, are covered with fine hairs and have few leaves. The leaves are ovate to longish ovate, have a thick midvein on the underside and have almost no leaf stem.

Pedilanthus bracteatus (Euphorbia bracteata) produces abundant cyathia. They are reddish and have reddish-colored bracts. The one female flower and several male flowers (unisexual) are much reduced and found grouped inside each cyathium. The naked stamen is the male part and the naked pistil which is found in the center of each cyath... read more

BACK TO TOP