Cordyline, Hawaiian Ti Plant, Good Luck Plant, Ti Plant 'Negra'

Cordyline fruticosa

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Negra
Synonym:Asparagus terminalis
Synonym:Convallaria fruticosa
Synonym:Cordyline terminalis
Synonym:Dracaena terminalis
Synonym:Terminalis fruticosa

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy/Maroon

Pink/Rose

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Winter Haven, Florida

Beaufort, South Carolina

Bluffton, South Carolina

Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Islandton, South Carolina

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

La Vernia, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP