Eustoma, Lisianthus, Prairie Gentian, Texas Bluebell 'Double Mariachi Blue Picotee'

Eustoma exaltatum subsp. russellianum

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eustoma (yoo-STOH-muh) (Info)
Species: exaltatum subsp. russellianum
Cultivar: Double Mariachi Blue Picotee
Synonym:Eustoma grandiflorum

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Averill Park, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jan 19, 2012, gruwellfam2 from Seattle, WA wrote:

I have grown Lisianthus in Seattle (do not remember the variety) back when we had very warm summers. I absolutely love this flower, but this last summer it did not grow well at all. I think I will hold off this wonderful flower until we get summers back (I am hoping for the best).

Neutral

On Jan 18, 2012, nelliemae from Seattle, WA wrote:

I love this plant but am unable to grow it in Seattle, WA. A friend who gets his from British Columbia says the long damp and rainy weather here does not allow it to thrive.

Neutral

On Sep 19, 2010, mgat from Brookpark, OH wrote:

do not have growing experience with this plant requesting to know when seeds will be available

BACK TO TOP