Ball Luffa, Luffah, Sponge Cucumber, Estropajo

Luffa operculata

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Luffa (LUF-fuh) (Info)
Species: operculata (oh-per-koo-LAY-ta) (Info)
Synonym:Momordica operculata

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Herbs

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dunnellon, Florida

Dayton, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP