Clethra Species, Japanese Clethra

Clethra barbinervis

Family: Clethraceae
Genus: Clethra (KLEE-thra) (Info)
Species: barbinervis (bar-BIN-ner-viss) (Info)
Synonym:Clethra barbinervis var. kawadana
Synonym:Clethra japonica
Synonym:Clethra kawadana
Synonym:Clethra stolonifera
Synonym:Clethra wuyishanica

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Lenox, Massachusetts

Horton, Michigan

Lansing, Michigan

Coatesville, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Lexington, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 26, 2010, dhdunlap from West Plains, MO wrote:

I had nice specimens both in the deep Missouri Ozarks and in Kansas City. Both were killed stone dead by the extended hard freeze of April 2007. Have restarted the plant in both locations.
The other hazard is deer, which will eat off all the new growth just because they can. Why can't they eat the confounded bush honeysuckles?

Positive

On Jan 2, 2008, springrunfarm from Coatesville, PA wrote:

I have an 8-9' specimen in front (north side) of my house. It produces lovely drooping white flowers in mid-summer that are very fragrant. I get comments about it when it is in bloom.

Neutral

On Jan 6, 2006, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

From the Southern Living Gardening book: Slow-growing plant reaches 15-18 ft. tall and about one-half to one-thirds as wide. Has attractive, peeling, glossy gray to brown bark when mature. Produces drooping, 4-6 in. clusters of fragrant, bell-shaped white flowers. Oval, pointed, sharply toothed dark green leaves turn bright yellow in fall. 'Variegata' has leaves attractively splashed with golden yellow.

I have not grown this plant yet but hope to do so in the near future. Will post with my experience.

BACK TO TOP