Pterocarpus Species, Burmese Rosewood, Narra, Bloodwood

Pterocarpus indicus

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pterocarpus (ter-oh-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: indicus (IN-dih-kus) (Info)
Synonym:Pterocarpus carolinensis
Synonym:Pterocarpus draco
Synonym:Pterocarpus wallichii
Synonym:Pterocarpus zollingeri

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 18, 2009, BMRP77 from Lipa City,
Philippines wrote:

In the Philippines, we distinguish two types of this plant, based on the seed pod exterior texture, the general size of the leaves, and the natural color of the lumber produced. The "red narra"'s seed pods look spiny, or prickly, and the other's, known as "yellow narra" is smooth, as in the file photos shown here. Red narra's leaves and leaflets are generally bigger than those of yellow narra. The lumber that is produced is also distinguished -- one is redder, darker, and the other is yellower, lighter.

Neutral

On Feb 13, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. In southeast Asia, Pterocarpus indicus is one of the best known trees in southeast Asia. In the Philippines, it is the national tree and the favorite timber for the manufacturing of fine furniture. Many streets in Singapore are lined with it. In Malaysia, it has been planted as a shade tree for at least 200 years. The flowers are yellow and are highly fragrant. It has naturalized in Puerto Rico.

BACK TO TOP