Buddleja Species, Butterfly Bush

Buddleja forrestii

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: forrestii (for-RES-tee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Buddleja cooperi
Synonym:Buddleja latiflora
Synonym:Buddleja limitanea
Synonym:Buddleja longifolia
Synonym:Buddleja pterocaulis

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 17, 2005, warwick3md from Catonsville, MD (Zone 7b) wrote:

This shrub can become very large. I may not have pruned it at the proper time last year as the blooms are very sparse-actually barely growing. This particular schrub is about 4 years old &usually very nice so I can only attribute it's lack of buds to my improper pruning.

Negative

On Jan 10, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

The leaves are much sparser on this species than on the more familiar davidii hybrids, giving it a somewhat weedy appearance without continual pruning/deadheading.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This buddleja is a medium sized, deciduous shrub with an arching, mounded habit growing 4-5' tall. Gray-green leaves are long and pointed (acuminate). Spike-like, terminal clusters of lilac blue flowers bloom from July to September. Flowers are very attractive to butterflies. Popular fresh cut flower. Will grow taller in the South (10-12') where it does not die to the ground in winter, but still may be pruned almost to the ground there each year since it seems to flower best and form can be better controlled when it is severely cut back.

BACK TO TOP