Rhododendron Species

Rhododendron pocophorum

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: pocophorum (po-KO-for-um) (Info)
Synonym:Rhododendron pocophorum var. pocophorum
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Scarlet (dark red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Magalia, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP