Entada Species, African Dream Herb, Cacoon Vine, Snuff Box Sea Bean

Entada rheedii

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Entada (en-TAH-duh) (Info)
Species: rheedii (REED-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Entada rheedei

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Textured

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Maitland, Florida

Pass Christian, Mississippi

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 20, 2017, markdeutsch from Pass Christian, MS wrote:

I'm on the 8b-9a border in Pass Christian, Mississippi, USA. About 4 years ago, I planted an Entada reedii seed at the base of an oak. It has struggled to establish ; because it's progress each year is destroyed by freezes. I was quite surprised when it grew again from the base after a winter with a 13 F night. I had 3 inches of leaf mulch over the roots, and freezes here usually last for less than 12 hours. I need to relocate it; because it's in too much shade. I think if I put it in full sun, fertilize it, and give it more protection, it will get a trunk thick enough to wrap in winter. I don't ever expect native habitat growth here, but I hope to eventually make it flower to produce a giant bean pod. I declared a mild positive response, because it survives.

Positive

On Mar 26, 2008, sandrem from Washington, DC (Zone 8a) wrote:

Entada rheedii is a woody climber of the legume family. It is found growing naturally throughout tropical Africa and south-eastern Asia. It is common to find its large seeds washed up on shores around the world. The leaves are a dark, glossy green, and grow in two rows on either side of branching limbs. The bark is brown and woody when mature, but as a seedling, is bright green (with a brownish hue) and exhibits a ribbing/corrugated pattern along the circumference of the stem. Somtimes called Sea Beans or Snuff Box Sea Bean, the seeds them selves are large and round seeds (around 3-6 cm in diameter, sometimes larger) and are protected by a hard, waxy coat. The interior of the seed is a white, hard porcelain-like solid. They grow in large seed pods that can exceed 5-6 feet in length. The se... read more

BACK TO TOP